Generalized eruptive keratoacanthoma

Also known as: GEKA, Generalized eruptive keratoacanthomas of Grzybowski, Grzybowski syndrome

Definition

Orphanet

Generalized eruptive keratoacanthoma (GEKA) is rare variant of keratoacanthoma (KA) that affects the skin and mucous membranes and which is characterized by a sudden generalized eruption of severely pruritic, hundreds to thousands of small follicular papules, often with a central keratotic plug.

Go To Source: Orphanet

Classification

Symptoms

Medical Term Other Names Description
Papule Skin papules A circumscribed, solid elevation of skin with no visible fluid, varying in size from a pinhead to less than 10mm in diameter at the widest point.
Keratoacanthoma Keratoacanthoma (KA) is a common benign epithelial tumour that originates from the pilosebaceous glands. In most cases, it is characterized by rapid evolution, followed by spontaneous resolution over 4 to 6 months. KA usually presents as a solitary flesh-coloured nodule with a central keratin plug on the sun-exposed skin of elderly individuals.

Other Classifiers and IDs